fbpx

Terms & Conditions

Follow our social media to stay up to date with all the amazing stories and latest announcements from WTM.

We want to inform, educate and inspire you! That might be telling you about our amazing upcoming programme, latest on-sale announcements or fantastic offers and competitions! It could be letting you know about a newly restored Egyptian glass Highdown Goblet, showing you historic images from our collections or giving you the chance to hear directly from artists. Or perhaps inspiring you to do something different! Visiting a new exhibition, getting involved in one of our workshops or attending your first contemporary circus show.

Our social media is a space for everyone to discover more about WTM and share your point of view. We encourage all our followers to share your own stories with us and engage in discussion and debate on all our channels.

If you want to hear more about what WTM has to offer and stay up to date follow us!

     

Our social media accounts are monitored 9am-5pm Monday to Friday and we endeavour to get back to you as soon as possible. If you have any questions outside of these times, particularly about ticket bookings, you can contact our Box Office, on 01903 206206 or box.office.mail@wtam.uk, who will be happy to help.

Index:

  1. Definitions
  2. WTM Memberships
  3. Priority Membership
  4. Experience Membership
  5. Headline Membership
  6. Communication
  7. Use of benefits
  8. Membership Fees
  9. Renewal
  10. Cancellations and refunds
  11. Lost membership cards
  12. Further conditions
 

  1. Definitions

In these terms and conditions (Terms), the following words shall have the meanings set out below:
  • Membership means a Worthing Theatres and Museum membership, including Priority, Experience or Headline membership (as applicable) and Member means the holder of such a Membership.
  • Ticket means any ticket for attending an event (including, but not limited to, staged theatrical performances, talks, concerts, recordings, film screenings or other ticketed events) offered for sale by us or our authorised agents, and any reference to a performance shall include any of these.
  • Worthing Theatres and Museum means Connaught Theatre, Studio and Fraser’s Bar, Union Place BN11 1LG;  Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road BN11 1HQ; Pavillion Theatre and Pavilion Cafe Bar, Marine Parade, BN11 3PX and Worthing Museum and Art Gallery, Chapel Road BN11 1HP
  • we means Worthing Theatres and Museum, registered in England and Wales with Charity Number 1185189 whose registered office is The Connaught Theatre and Studio, Union Place BN11 1LG; and us and our shall be construed accordingly; and
  • you means you or anybody who in our reasonable opinion is acting with your authority or permission; and your shall be read accordingly.

  1. WTM (Worthing Theatres and Museum) Memberships

WTM offer 3 levels of Membership:
  • Priority
  • Experience
  • Headline
Please note that both Experience and Headline memberships come as a Plus 1 membership or a Plus 3 membership:
  • Plus 1 members are able to bring one unnamed guest with them to make use of their benefits. The unnamed guest is only entitled to the benefits by association and resigns these rights once the member departs.
  • Plus 3 members are able to bring one unnamed guest with them to make use of their benefits. The unnamed guest is only entitled to the benefits by association and resigns these rights once the member departs.

The standard benefits of each membership are listed on wtm.uk  The benefits listed are correct at the time of publication on the website. Worthing Theatres and Museum reserve the right to amend these benefits at any time, without advance notice. Refer to the website or please contact the Box Office on 01903 206 206 or via email at box.office.mail@wtam.uk for the most up to date list of benefits available to WTM members.

The Terms and Conditions relating to each level of membership are stated below under the relevant heading(s).

  1. Priority Membership

  •  Priority Booking

WTM Priority members can take advantage of priority booking periods ahead of the general on sale date for selected shows and events. Priority booking is not available on all events. Details of eligible shows will be included in emails, however you can always check which events are included in Priority booking by contacting the Box Office on 01903 206 206 or via email at box.office.mail@wtam.uk

Priority booking is only available to the Priority membership holder and the tickets must be booked under the member’s personal account. Ticket availability is not guaranteed for members booking during the priority booking period as tickets are sold on a first come first served basis.

The number of tickets that you will be able to book on each show will differ. Please contact the Box Office on 01903 206 206 or via email at box.office.mail@wtam.uk to check.

  1. Experience Membership

  • Priority Booking

WTM Experience members can take advantage of priority booking periods ahead of the general on sale date for selected shows and events. Priority booking is not available on all events. Details of eligible shows will be included in emails, however you can always check which events are included in Priority booking by contacting the Box Office on 01903 206 206 or via email at box.office.mail@wtam.uk 

Priority booking is only available to the Experience membership holder and the tickets must be booked under the member’s personal account. Ticket availability is not guaranteed for members booking during the priority booking period as tickets are sold on a first come first served basis.

The number of tickets that you will be able to book on each show will differ. Please contact the Box Office on 01903 206 206 or via email at box.office.mail@wtam.uk to check.

Experience members are able to make use of the WTM membership discount within the priority booking window if the WTM membership discount is applicable to that ticket.

(b)        Terms of WTM Experience Membership live events & show discount

WTM Experience members can book a maximum of 2 (Experience member Plus 1) or 4 (Experience member Plus 3) tickets per event using the WTM membership discount. Tickets can be booked online by logging in to an account associated with a WTM Experience membership. The discount will apply automatically to eligible full price tickets for events included in this offer. Experience Members can also take advantage of this WTM membership live events & show discount if booking via phone or in person at the Box Office. The WTM membership live events & show discount can only be used by the membership holder and the tickets must be booked under the member’s personal account. WTM membership live events & show discount is subject to availability and cannot be applied retrospectively. Only one type of offer in addition to the WTM membership live events & show discount per ticket can be applied. The discount does not apply to all events on sale via Worthing Theatres Box Office. For details of which events are included in this offer, please contact the Box Office on 01903 206 206 or via email at box.office.mail@wtam.uk

(c)        Terms of WTM Experience membership film discount

WTM Experience members can book a maximum of 2 (Experience member Plus 1) or 4 (Experience member Plus 3) tickets per film using the WTM membership film discount. Tickets can be booked online by logging in to an account associated with an WTM Experience membership. The discount will apply automatically to eligible full price tickets for films included in this offer. Members can also take advantage of the WTM membership film discount if booking via phone or in person at the Box Office. The WTM membership film discount can only be used by the membership holder, and the tickets must be booked under the member’s personal account. The WTM membership film discount is subject to availability and cannot be applied retrospectively. Only one type of offer in addition to your WTM membership film discount per ticket can be applied. The discount does not apply to all film screenings on sale via Worthing Theatres Box Office. For details of which screenings are included in this offer, please contact the Box Office on 01903 206 206 or via email at box.office.mail@wtam.uk

(d)        Terms of WTM  Experience Membership Screen Arts discount

WTM Experience members can book a maximum of 2 (Experience member Plus 1) or 4 (Experience member Plus 3) tickets per Screen Arts screening using the WTM membership Screen Arts Discount. Tickets can be booked online by logging in to an account associated with an WTM Experience membership. The discount will apply automatically to eligible full price tickets for Screen Arts screenings included in this offer. Members can also take advantage of the WTM membership Screen Arts Discount if booking via phone or in person at the Box Office. The WTM membership Screen Arts Discount can only be used by the membership holder, and the tickets must be booked under the member’s personal account. The WTM membership Screen Arts Discount is subject to availability and cannot be applied retrospectively. Only one type of offer in addition to the WTM membership Screen Arts Discount per ticket can be applied. The discount does not apply to all Screen Arts screenings on sale via Worthing Theatres Box Office. For details of which screenings are included in this offer, please contact the Box Office on 01903 206 206 or via email at box.office.mail@wtam.uk

(e)        Terms of discount at Worthing Theatres Bars and Food Kiosks

WTM Experience members are entitled to a discount at all Worthing Theatres Bars and Food Kiosks, at the rate specified on the wtm.uk. In order to redeem this WTM membership discount, members must present their Experience membership card at the point of purchase and the WTM Experience cardholder must be present. This WTM membership discount is subject to availability and cannot be applied retrospectively or to already discounted items.

(f)        Additional Terms Associated With An Experience Membership

WTM Experience members will receive an invitation for 2 (Experience member Plus One) or 4 (Experience member Plus 3) people to two exclusive members’ experiences. These events have been decided by Worthing Theatres and Museum, are non-negotiable and may have limited availability. Worthing Theatres and Museum reserves the right to change this at any time.

  1. Headline Membership

  •         Priority Booking

WTM Headline members can take advantage of priority booking periods ahead of the general on sale date for selected shows and events. Priority booking is not available on all events. Details of eligible shows will be included in emails, however you can always check which events are included in Priority booking by contacting the Box Office on 01903 206 206 or via email at box.office.mail@wtam.uk 

Priority booking is only available to the Headline membership holder and the tickets must be booked under the member’s personal account. Ticket availability is not guaranteed for members booking during the priority booking period as tickets are sold on a first come first served basis.

The number of tickets that you will be able to book on each show will differ. Please contact the Box Office on 01903 206 206 or via email at box.office.mail@wtam.uk to check.

Headline members are able to make use of the WTM membership discount within the priority booking window if the WTM membership discount is applicable to that ticket.

(b)        Terms of WTM Headline Membership live events & show discount 

WTM Headline members can book a maximum of 2 (Headline member Plus 1) or 4 (Headline member Plus 3) tickets  per event using the WTM membership discount. Tickets can be booked online by logging in to an account associated with a WTM Headline membership. The discount will apply automatically to eligible full price tickets for events included in this offer. Headline Members can also take advantage of this WTM membership live events & show discount if booking via phone or in person at the Box Office. The WTM membership live events & show discount can only be used by the membership holder and the tickets must be booked under the member’s personal account. The WTM membership live events & show discount is subject to availability and cannot be applied retrospectively. Only one type of offer in addition to the WTM membership live events & show discount per ticket can be applied. The discount does not apply to all events on sale via Worthing Theatres Box Office. For details of which events are included in this offer, please contact the Box Office on 01903 206 206 or via email at box.office.mail@wtam.uk

(c)        Terms of WTM Headline membership standard film discount

WTM Headline members can book a maximum of 2 (Headline member Plus 1) or 4 (Headline member Plus 3) tickets per film using the WTM membership film discount. Tickets can be booked online by logging in to an account associated with a WTM Headline membership. The discount will apply automatically to eligible full price tickets for films included in this offer. Members can also take advantage of the WTM membership film discount if booking via phone or in person at the Box Office. The WTM membership film discount can only be used by the membership holder, and the tickets must be booked under the member’s personal account. The WTM membership film discount is subject to availability and cannot be applied retrospectively. Only one type of offer in addition to your WTM membership film discount per ticket can be applied. The discount does not apply to all film screenings on sale via Worthing Theatres Box Office. For details of which screenings are included in this offer, please contact the Box Office on 01903 206 206 or via email at box.office.mail@wtam.uk

(d)        Terms of WTM Headline Membership Standard Screen Arts discount

WTM Headline members can book a maximum of 2 (Headline member Plus 1) or 4 (Headline member Plus 3) tickets per Screen Arts screening using the WTM membership Screen Arts Discount. Tickets can be booked online by logging in to an account associated with an WTM Headline membership. The discount will apply automatically to eligible full price tickets for Screen Arts screenings included in this offer. Members can also take advantage of the WTM membership Screen Arts Discount if booking via phone or in person at the Box Office. The WTM membership Screen Arts Discount can only be used by the membership holder, and the tickets must be booked under the member’s personal account. The WTM membership Screen Arts Discount is subject to availability and cannot be applied retrospectively. Only one type of offer in addition to the WTM membership Screen Arts Discount per ticket can be applied. The discount does not apply to all Screen Arts screenings on sale via Worthing Theatres Box Office. For details of which screenings are included in this offer, please contact the Box Office on 01903 206 206 or via email at box.office.mail@wtam.uk

(e)        Terms of discount at Worthing Theatres Bars and Food Kiosks

WTM Headline members are entitled to a discount at all Worthing Theatres Bars and Food Kiosks, at the rate specified on the wtm.uk In order to redeem this WTM membership discount, members must present their Headline membership card at the point of purchase and the WTM Headline cardholder must be present. This WTM membership discount is subject to availability and cannot be applied retrospectively or to already discounted items.

(f)         Additional Terms Associated With A Headline Membership

WTM Headline members will receive an invitation for 2 (Headline member Plus 1) or 4 (Headline member Plus 3) people to various launch events, press nights and exclusive events which are listed on the wtm.uk These events have been decided by Worthing Theatres and Museum, are non-negotiable and may have limited availability.

Worthing Theatres and Museum reserves the right to change this at any time.

  1. WTM Communications

As part of the WTM membership, all members will receive communications by email, post and phone. Worthing Theatres and Museum will take the purchase of any membership as tacit agreement by the membership holder to be contacted by email, post and phone, in line with the benefits of the WTM membership. This will not change the contact preferences saved on the account in relation to marketing communications from Worthing Theatres and Museum which will remain in place for all other purposes other than WTM membership benefits communications. If a member wishes to remove their permission to be contacted via email, post and phone in line with their membership benefits, then please contact the Box Office on 01903 206 206 or via email at box.office.mail@wtam.uk

Additionally, Worthing Theatres and Museum may need to contact the account holder about their account, including or excluding their WTM membership, in which case the terms described in the privacy policy will be applicable.

  1. Use of WTM Membership Benefits

Memberships are assigned to one account held in the name of one person and must not be shared with other individuals or businesses. Membership benefits will only be issued to the membership holder and Worthing Theatres and Museum will not provide any of the membership benefits to anyone other than the person named on the account with the membership, except where the member’s guests are included in offers such as the standard WTM membership 10% discount as part of a Plus 1 or Plus 3 membership.

  1. Membership Fees

In order to start a WTM membership, a fee must be paid upon commencement of the membership. The fee due to add a WTM membership to your account is detailed on the wtm.uk. The membership fee covers 1 years membership only.

  1. Membership Renewal

WTM members will be automatically opted in to auto-renew their membership at the point of purchase, provided the member’s account has a valid email address and a stored payment card on their account. Card details are stored securely in line with our privacy policy which can be found on our website. At the time of auto-renewal, our system will only try to renew with the card that has been specifically selected for membership auto-renewal.

We will automatically notify members when their membership is due for renewal. If a customer has opted in to auto-renewal of their membership, they will be notified when this is due to take place and again once renewal is successful. If auto-renewal of a membership is attempted, and the payment fails, the customer will be notified via email and their membership will not be renewed automatically.

Members can choose to opt-out of auto-renewal by unticking the auto-renew box when purchasing a membership online, or by notifying the Box Office cashier when purchasing a membership via phone or in person at the Box Office.

Members can opt in or out of auto renew at any time during their membership by contacting the Box Office via email or phone at least 1 week before the membership is due to expire.

  1. Cancellations and Refunds

All memberships are non transferable and cannot be refunded after the 14 day cooling off period. Memberships can be refunded within the cooling off period (14 days after purchase), provided that the member has not used any of the benefits of the membership, and submitted their request to us in writing within the 14 day window.

Gift Memberships cannot be refunded after the 14 day cooling off period. Refunds will only be made to the purchaser of the Gift Membership Voucher.

If a member has opted in to auto-renew their membership, but no longer wishes to be a member, they will need to notify the box office via phone at least 1 week before the expiry date of their membership. The membership will then end on the expiry date.

If a member is not opted in to auto-renew, then the membership will automatically end on the expiry date of the current membership period.

  1. Lost Membership cards

It is the responsibility of the membership holder to notify Worthing Theatres and Museum as soon as is reasonably possible upon discovering that their membership card is missing. To report a membership card as missing, please contact Worthing Theatres via email (box.office.mail@wtam.uk  or phone (01903 206 206).

The Box Office will re-issue lost membership cards subject to a charge. The membership holder may be required to present ID at the box office when requesting the re-issue of their membership card.

  1. Further Conditions

All membership benefits, discounts and special events are subject to availability and Worthing Theatres and Museum reserves the right to make alterations to the membership benefits, or schedule of events if required.

We reserve the right to amend the terms and conditions of the WTM membership at any time.

This agreement applies between you, the user of www.wtm.uk and Worthing Theatres & Museum, the owner of these websites. Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these terms and conditions is deemed to occur upon your first use of either site. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, you should stop using either website immediately

1. Definitions And Interpretation

In this Agreement the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Content – means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of either of our websites.

Organisation – means Worthing Theatres & Museum (WTM) which includes Connaught Theatre, Connaught Studio and Cinema, Pavilion Theatre and Assembly Hall and Worthing Museum.

Service – means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that the Organisation makes available through the websites either now or in the future.

System – means any online communications infrastructure that the Organisation makes available through the websites either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links.

User / Users – means any third party that accesses the Websites and is not employed by the Organisation and acting in the course of their employment.

Websites – means the websites that you are using (www.wtm.uk) and any sub-domains of this sites unless expressly excluded by the terms and conditions.

2. Intellectual Property

Subject to the exceptions in Clause 3 of these Terms and Conditions, all Content included on the Websites, unless uploaded by Users, including, but not limited to, text, graphics, logos, icons, images, sound clips, video clips, data compilations, page layout, underlying code and software is the property of the Organisation, our affiliates or other relevant third parties. By continuing to use the websites you acknowledge that such material is protected by applicable United Kingdom and International intellectual property and other laws.

You may not reproduce, copy, distribute, store or in any other fashion re-use material from the Web Site unless otherwise indicated on the Web Site or unless given express written permission to do so by the Organisation.

3. Third Party Intellectual Property

Unless otherwise expressly indicated, all Intellectual Property rights including, but not limited to, Copyright and Trademarks, in product images and descriptions belong to the manufacturers or distributors of such products as may be applicable.

You may not reproduce, copy, distribute, store or in any other fashion re-use such material unless otherwise indicated on the Websites or unless given express written permission to do so by the relevant manufacturer or supplier.

4. Links To Other Websites

Our Websites may contain links to other sites. Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under the control of the Organisation or that of our affiliates. We assume no responsibility for the content of such web sites and disclaim liability for any and all forms of loss or damage arising out of the use of them. The inclusion of a link to another site on the Websites does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

5. Links To Our Websites

You may place a link to our Web Pages on other Web Sites, however agree to remove link(s) at our request to our discretion. To find out more please contact us by email at marketing@wtam.uk

6. Privacy

Use of the Websites is also governed by our Privacy Policy which is incorporated into these terms and conditions by this reference. To view the Privacy Policy, please click on the link above.

7. Disclaimers

7.1 The Organisation makes no warranty or representation that the Websites will meet your requirements, that it will be of satisfactory quality, that it will be fit for a particular purpose, that it will not infringe the rights of third parties, that it will be compatible with all systems, that it will be secure and that all information provided will be accurate. We make no guarantee of any specific results from the use of our Services.

7.2 No part of the Websites are intended to constitute advice and the Content of the Websites should not be relied upon when making any decisions or taking any action of any kind.

7.3 Whilst every effort has been made to ensure that all graphical representations of products and / or descriptions of services available from the Organisation correspond to the actual products and / or services, the Organisation is not responsible for any variations from these descriptions.

8. Availability Of The Web Site

8.1 The Service is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis. We give no warranty that the Service will be free of defects and / or faults. To the maximum extent permitted by the law we provide no warranties (express or implied) of fitness for a particular purpose, accuracy of information, compatibility and satisfactory quality.

8.2 Worthing Theatres accepts no liability for any disruption or non-availability of the Web Site resulting from external causes including, but not limited to, ISP equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, power failure, natural events, acts of war or legal restrictions and censorship.

9. Limitation Of Liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, the Organisation accepts no liability for any direct or indirect loss or damage, foreseeable or otherwise, including any indirect, consequential, special or exemplary damages arising from the use of the Websites or any information contained therein. Users should be aware that they use the Websites and its Content at their own risk.

10. No Waiver

In the event that any party to these Terms and Conditions fails to exercise any right or remedy contained herein, this shall not be construed as a waiver of that right or remedy.

11. Previous Terms And Conditions

In the event of any conflict between these Terms and Conditions and any prior versions thereof, the provisions of these Terms and Conditions shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

12. Notices

All notices / communications shall be given to us either by post to our Premises by email to theatres@wtam.uk. Such notice will be deemed received 3 days after posting if sent by first class post, the day of sending if the email is received in full on a business day and on the next business day if the email is sent on a weekend or public holiday.

13. Law And Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions and the relationship between you and the Organisation shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the Law of England and Wales and the Organisation and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales.

Covid-19

During this time we have had to make some adjustments to our terms and conditions in order to operate safely. Full details of our measures can be found at https://wtm.uk/stories/coronavirus/

At the point of booking you must agree to comply with all UK Legislation and local measures applicable at the date of the event, for latest advice please visit the government website: www.gov.uk/coronavirus

We have adapted ticket delivery methods introducing e-ticketing and reducing the need to post or collect tickets. Tickets will be posted no more than 4 weeks in advance and collection tickets will only be available to collect immediately prior to the booked event.

We are currently operating a telephone only Box Office with adjustments to opening hours, latest update: https://wtm.uk/your-visit/

If an event is cancelled or rescheduled the Box Office will notify you at the earliest opportunity, please look out for email communications regarding your booking. It is the responsibility of the ticket booker to ensure that WTM have your most up to date contact details.

If you or someone in your party has Covid symptoms or is awaiting a test please do not attend the event and contact the Box Office regarding your booking as soon as possible before the event start time via boxoffice@wtam.uk. During phone opening hours you may call 01903 206206.

NHS Test and Trace

At the point of booking the ticket booker is required to provide their full name and phone number in order to comply with NHS test and trace. These details will only be shared with the NHS test and trace up to 21 days after each show that you attend, after which these details will not be used for this purpose. This does not affect your right to opt out of marketing communications, however if you do wish to remove your contact details completely after 21 days you may do so either by contacting the Box Office or logging into your account.

Concessions (where available) apply to:

  • Children (2 years – 15 years inclusive for live events & 2 years – 14 years inclusive for film and screen arts)
  • Students (Any person in full time education)
  • Seniors (60 years and over)
  • Customers with a Disability
  • Income Support (Any person receiving Income Support)

Proof of Concession may be requested. If you are unable to prove your entitlement to a Concession, you may be required to pay the difference for a full price ticket.

Admission

We reserve the right to refuse admission. If admission is refused no refund will be available.

Children

A child’s ticket may only be used by a person aged between 2 and 15 years of age for live events, and 2 and 14 years of age for film and screen arts. We reserve the right to request photo identification confirming the age of the person intending to use the child’s ticket. If a person wishing to use a child’s ticket is unable to produce adequate identification, we are entitled to refuse admission until that person obtains an adult’s ticket. Babes in arms under two years, do not require a ticket.

Payment Methods

For online payment we accept either a Credit Card or Debit Card, although we regret we do not take American Express. Please note there is an administration fee of £1.50 per transaction if you choose to have your tickets posted. E-tickets or collection from our venues is free.

Confirmation of your booking

Where you have provided WTM with your email address you will receive an automated email confirmation at the point of booking either over the phone or via the website. If you have selected the e-ticket option this will be delivered to you as a PDF attachment in a separate email.

Receiving your tickets

E-Tickets

If you select the e-ticket option, you will receive your ticket straight away as a PDF attachment in an email and you do not need to visit the Box Office. At the event you may present your e-ticket to be scanned either from a mobile device or print out.

Postal

If you elect to have your tickets posted they will be sent to the address specified no more than 4 weeks prior to your event.

Tickets are sent by standard 2nd class post. Worthing Theatres & Museum cannot be held responsible for any loss or delay due to postal services and will not be able to refund your postage if tickets do not arrive in time for the event. We will however arrange for duplicates to be available for collection at the box office on the day of the performance on production of suitable ID.

Collection

If you are collecting your tickets, they will normally be available from the venue Box Office which opens an hour before the event, and closes 30 mins after the start time. When collecting your tickets please bring a copy of your booking confirmation (if you can show this on a mobile device you do not need to print this out).

Exchanges and Refunds

Tickets are non-refundable.

Tickets may be exchanged for credit to the customer’s account for a small administration fee.

In order for an exchange to be made, tickets must be received by the box office at least 24 hours prior to the performance and Worthing Theatres & Museum cannot be held responsible for any loss or delay due to postal services

No exchanges can be made on the day of an event or after an event has happened.

Liability

Our liability is limited in all circumstances to the ticket price per ticket paid by you.

Direct Marketing

Worthing Theatres & Museum will not use personal information collected through this website for direct marketing without your permission.

Admissions Policy

By purchasing a ticket to attend any of Worthing Theatres & Museum venues, the purchaser agrees to the terms and conditions below.

  • Ticket holders must comply with all relevant statutes, safety announcements and Venue regulations whilst attending the Event. If Ticket holders have any special requirements or concerns about any special effects which may be featured at the Event, prior notice should be provided when ordering Tickets. Special effects may include, without limitation, sound, audio visual, pyrotechnic effects or lighting effects.
  • The organiser of the event and/or the Venue reserves the right to make alterations to the published event programme where reasonably necessary.
  • Cast and programme may be subject to change due to circumstances beyond our control.
  • Events may have support acts.
  • Timings of live shows/events may be subject to change.
  • A valid ticket must be shown in order to be admitted into the auditorium for any performance. This ticket entitles the bearer to the advertised performance, time and seat outlined on the ticket only.
  • Tickets may be required for re-entry into the auditorium and can be requested at any time.
  • Mobile phones must be switched off or turned onto silent and must not be used whilst there is a show or film on.
  • Photography/ filming is not permitted unless otherwise agreed by the performing artist. Use of cameras/mobile phones in this instance will be announced/encouraged by the performer.
  • Every effort will be made to admit latecomers. This will be at a suitable moment that will be decided by the visiting company or the duty manager. Latecomers may be required to sit in an alternative seat so as not to disturb other patrons. Latecomers are not guaranteed entry.
  • The following items, including but not limited to, are not permitted inside any WTM venues – Hot food, alcohol purchased outside of the premises, glass bottles, or any item which may be interpreted as a potential weapon including sharp or pointed objects, replica stunt weapons, and illegal substances.
  • Bag checks/security checks may take place during your visit. The duty manager reserves the right to confiscate or deny entry to anyone carrying an item that may cause danger or disruption, or any of the items listed above.
  • Anyone appearing intoxicated will be refused purchase of alcohol and may be asked to leave the premises.
  • WTM reserves the right to refuse admission to the premises and any WTM venue. The management of the Venue reserves the right to refuse Ticket holders admission to the Venue in reasonable circumstances including for health and safety, licensing reasons or where a Ticket is void.
  • The management of the Venue also reserves the right to request that Ticket holders leave the Venue at any point on reasonable grounds and may take any appropriate action to enforce this right. by way of example, the Venue may remove a Ticket holder who:
      1. has behaved in the Venue in a manner which, in the reasonable opinion of the Venue has, or is likely to affect the enjoyment of other visitors; or
      2. uses threatening, abusive or insulting words or behaviour or in any way provokes or behaves in a manner which may provoke a breach of the peace; or
      3. in the reasonable opinion of the Venue is acting under the influence of alcohol or drugs; or
      4. fails, when required, to produce proof of identity or age. you must comply with instructions and directions given by Venue staff and stewards.
  • No refunds will be given to Ticket holders who are refused entry or ejected due to their own behaviour as suggested in, but not limited to, the examples above.
  • Behaviour which is considered antisocial or disruptive will not be tolerated. WTM will take appropriate action to enforce this and such behaviour may result in removal from the premises without any entitlement to a refund.
  • The obstruction of gangways, access-ways, exits, entrances or staircases, congregating in non designated areas or seeking entry to stands or seats for which you do not hold a Ticket is strictly forbidden.
  • WTM accepts no responsibility for the loss, theft, damage or alteration to any personal items brought onto the premises by its customer.
  • All venues are non-smoking (including electronic cigarettes or any other artificial cigarettes or smoking devices) Please smoke within the designated smoking areas outside the building.
  • During this time we have had to make some adjustments to our terms and conditions in order to operate safely. Full details of our measures can be found at https://wtm.uk/stories/coronavirus/
  • At the point of booking you must agree to comply with all UK Legislation and local measures applicable at the date of the event, for latest advice please visit the government website: www.gov.uk/coronavirus
  • Customers are required to wear masks in line with government guidelines.
  • Staff have the right to query those who are not wearing a mask.
  • Customers who refuse to comply with the guidelines in place will be refused entry.
  • Customers who are exempt from wearing a mask will not be refused entry but may be approached if a lanyard/exempt card is not visible.
  • Group bookings made that breach the government guidelines will be refused entry.
  • Any unsafe acts or breach of government regulations may lead to ejection from the venue.
  • At the point of entry all members of your party over age 16 are required to “check in” to the venue using the NHS Covid 19 app on their mobile device, or provide their full name and phone number or email address or postal address to the venue staff in order to comply with current government NHS test and trace guidelines. These details will only be shared with the NHS test and trace service if required up to 21 days after the event. If you provide this information to a WTM venue for this purpose, we will remove this information from our records 21 days after your visit (This does not affect ticket bookers accounts and marketing preferences which will only be altered or removed from our records if and when instructed by the named person on the account. For details please see our Privacy Policy).
  • All tickets are sold subject to availability and to the terms and conditions of booking. These Terms and conditions should be read carefully prior to purchase and any queries relating to them should be raised with WTM prior to purchase, as purchase of Tickets constitutes acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.
  • In order to book tickets on our website you will need to click a box to confirm your acceptance of these terms and conditions of sale. If you do not accept these terms, you will not be able to book tickets sold by WTM Box Office for an event at a WTM venue.
  • A valid Ticket must be produced to gain access into an Event. Removing any part of, altering or defacing the Ticket may invalidate the ticket.
  • Tickets will become void if sold on for profit or commercial gain.
  • WTM tickets are non-refundable, but may be exchanged for a small charge but not on the day of, or after, the event. Exclusions apply.
  • Tickets must be returned to the Box Office for an exchange.
  • Tickets may be restricted to a maximum number per customer. Any such restriction shall be notified to you at the time you book the Tickets. We reserve the right to cancel

  • Tickets purchased in excess of this number and without the agent’s agreement, without prior notice unless the purchase of an excess was due to our error.

  • Ticket prices may vary from each performance and location of seat.

  • Concession discounts are available for some shows/screenings.

  • Child tickets are valid for children aged 2-14 years.

  • Senior tickets are valid for adults aged over 60 years.

  • Student tickets are valid for anyone with a valid student ID.

  • Discounts are subject to availability and are at the discretion of the Box Office. Discounts apply to full price tickets only with a maximum of one discount per ticket.

  • Please note that some seating areas may not be available at all shows or screenings.

  • Tickets purchased from Third Parties for events in WTM venues

  • Tickets purchased from WTM for Third Party Event

  • Any Ticket obtained in breach of these Terms and Conditions shall be void and all, rights conferred or evidenced by such Ticket shall be void. any person seeking to use such a void Ticket in order to gain or provide entry to an event may be considered to be a trespasser and may be liable to be ejected and liable to legal action. Void Tickets are non-refundable.

  • Children over the age of 2 must have a ticket purchased for them.
  • Babies/children under the age of 2 are permitted free of charge, only for shows specifically aimed at that age group. They must sit on a parent/guardians lap.
  • We encourage where possible to leave pushchairs/prams at home, we have limited space to store these, please speak to a staff member on arrival who will show you where to leave your pushchair/pram which is usually located at the back of the auditorium.
  • Pushchairs are left at the customer’s own risk and WTM accepts no responsibility.
  • FILMS: Children under the age of 12 must be accompanied by an adult (over the age of 18) at all times. Children under the age of 14 must be accompanied by an adult after 5pm.
  • LIVE SHOWS: Shows that have age restrictions must be obeyed, children under the age of 12 must be accompanied by an adult (over the age of 18) at all times, no matter what show.
  • Supervising adults or parents/guardians are responsible for the safety and behaviour of children at all times during their visit and groups must not exceed the ratio of 1 adult to 10 children.
  • WTM reserves the right to ask parents /guardians to remove children if, in the opinion of the staff, they are causing a disturbance.
  • WTM will refuse admission to a film to anyone who is under the minimum age required by the BBFC classification or who cannot provide a valid ID. regardless of parental accompaniment.
  • WTM will refuse admission to an event to anyone who is under the minimum age required where an age restriction applies as specified by the event promoter. If requested, anyone who cannot provide ID will also be refused entry.
  • It is the customer’s responsibility to assess the suitability of an event for children where no official age restriction applies.
  • Guide, hearing and other assistance dogs are welcome in our venues, any other animal is not permitted. Please inform us ahead of your visit so we can safely accommodate your dog.
  • Visitors are responsible for selecting a suitable seat that meets their requirements or consult with a member of staff before purchasing a seat if they have any additional needs.
  • Wheelchair user spaces are bookable via our box office. Please inform us prior to your visit so we can accommodate you safely.
  • Customers transferring from a wheelchair to a seat are only permitted to do so if the customer is able to exit the building in the event of an evacuation without needing to return to their wheelchair first.
  • Anyone transferring from a wheelchair to a seat must do so on their own accord or with a companion’s assistance. Staff are not permitted to bear any weight or provide any physical assistance.
  • All audience members must be physically able to evacuate themselves from the building in an emergency or inform a staff member prior to their visit if they require assistance to do so.
  • If We delay or fail to enforce any of these Terms and Conditions it shall not mean that We have waived our right to do so.
  • If it is found by a Court that any of these Terms and Conditions for any reason cannot be enforced, this shall not prevent the other provisions from continuing to apply.
  • Personal arrangements including travel, accommodation or hospitality relating to the event which have been arranged by you are at your own risk. Liability for the cancellation or rescheduling of an event, or for material changes to an event, will be limited to the refund We provide for the ticket(s) to the event.
  • Neither We nor the promoter will be responsible for any loss, theft or damage of your personal belongings, other than caused as a result of our negligence or that of the promoter or other breach of statutory duty
  • It is your responsibility to ascertain whether an event has been cancelled or rescheduled and the date and time of any rescheduled event. Where an event is cancelled or rescheduled, We will use our reasonable endeavours to notify you using the details you provided us with at the time of ordering. We do not guarantee that you will be informed of such cancellation before the date of the event.
  • It is your responsibility to inform us of any change to the contact address, telephone number or email address you provide us with at the time of ordering.

Privacy Policy

Worthing Theatres & Museum (WTM) is committed to protecting your personal information, being transparent about what information we hold and conforms to the terms of the 1998 Data Protection Act and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, and the General Data Protection regulation (GDPR) 2018. We process data in three ways; contract purposes, legitimate business interests and with your explicit consent. The personal information that you enter on the website will be held securely and will not be used for any other purpose than for us to contact you about WTM activities, unless you’ve given us permission to send you information from the arts organisations, company or promotor you are booking to see.

Who We Are

Worthing Theatres & Museum is a registered charity in England and Wales, consisting of four theatre venues, a cinema and a museum all positioned within the heart of the borough town of Worthing in West Sussex. WTM is the Connaught Theatre, Studio and Cinema, Pavilion Theatre and Assembly Hall and Worthing Museum. We work with renowned theatre makers, promoters and producers throughout the UK and Europe, founded one of the largest contemporary circus programmes in the South East and hold one of the most significant costume collections in the UK, as well as notable collections in fine and decorative arts, toys and dolls and archeology. There are around 30,000 items within the costume collection alone.

Registered trading name of Worthing Theatres & Museum (Trading)
Registered charity number 1185189
Registered office Connaught Theatre, Union Place, Worthing, BN11 1LG
VAT number 338835272
Contact us at theatres@wtam.uk or 01903 231227

What Information Do We Collect

The personal information that we collect includes:

  • name, title and date of birth
  • contact details including postal address, email, phone numbers
  • transaction history (we store encrypted credit card details and use the last four digits to help us identify transactions)
  • access requirements (for example if you require wheelchair access, audio description, BSL interpretation, or any other access requirement) and whether you have a disability defined by the Equality Act 2010
    details of visits to our website including traffic data, location data, operating system, browser usage, and the resources that you access
  • image and likeness (as captured on our CCTV cameras and in photographs and videos we use for promotional purposes)
  • other background personal information and sensitive data you provide to us (for example when you apply for a job, take part in a project, provide a reason for making a donation or correspond with us).
  • we may also collect information about gender, race, ethnicity and sexual orientation through surveys (you have the right to decline to provide us with this information)

How Do We Collect Your Information

We collect your information when:

  • You create an account on wtm.uk which allows you to purchase tickets, join as a member, make a donation, sign up to our mailings, update your communication preferences.
  • You interact with us in person to purchase tickets, join as a member, join as a supporter, make a donation, attend a free or fundraising event, hire our venues, take part in a workshop, make an enquiry, sign up to our mailing list, give us your access and/or dietary requirements, provide feedback or when an accident or incident occurs
  • You contact us by phone or by post to purchase tickets, join as a member, join as a supporter, make a donation, attend a free or fundraising event,hire our venues, take part in a workshop, make an enquiry, sign up to our mailing list, give us your access and/or dietary requirements, or to provide feedback.
  • You email us with any information relevant to your booking, fundraising or hiring event, including:-
    – Access Requirements
    – Dietary requirements
    – Providing feedback
  • You visit our websites:
    – Through your I.P address given to us by your browser
    – Through Cookies
  • You purchase tickets to our shows via a third party
  • You reply to a survey we have sent and choose to supply your personal data.
  • You communicate with us via Social media
  • You appear on footage via CCTV in our venues.
    – We use CCTV recording equipment in and around our venues for monitoring and security purposes in line with CCTV guidelines and licensing.
  • You appear on filming and photography in our public spaces.
    – We will always display notices when filming or taking photographs and where possible give individuals the option to not be captured.

Third Party Organisations

We may also obtain your data from third parties such as organisations with which we enter into a co-production or from independent fundraising sites like JustGiving, VirginMoneyGiving or Hubbub if you make a donation to WTM. You should check their privacy policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process and safeguard your data.

Social Media

We use social media to broadcast messages and updates about events and news. On occasion we may reply to comments or questions you make to us on social media platforms. You may also see adverts from us on social media that are tailored to your interests.

Publicly Available Information

For a small number of our audience where we want to better understand engagement with Worthing Theatres & Museum and potential interest in supporting us further, we may collect information such as job history, political preferences, and philanthropic activities from places such as Companies House and other business related resources, the internet or information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

How Do We Keep Your Data Secure

WTM is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us. Your personal data will be held and processed on WTM’s systems or systems managed by suppliers on behalf of WTM to hold a record of your interactions with WTM. These interactions include ticket purchases, donations, memberships, queries, complaints, correspondence and attendance at special events.

WTM also conducts regular data hygiene processes which keeps the personal data we hold clean, up-to-date, and free of duplication. We aim to keep a single record for each customer.

Access to personal information is strictly controlled and can only be accessed by staff who need it to do their job. Sensitive data is additionally controlled and only made available to those who have a reason to work with it.

Who Do We Share Your Data With

We may need to disclose your details:

  • if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation so that they can help us run the event
  • in order to comply with any legal obligation to do so. This includes the police and other crime protection and detection agencies or regulatory bodies
    to our legal advisors to assist with dispute resolution and contract queries
  • for the purposes of regulatory or inspection compliance, for example to the Charity Commission
    to funding bodies, particularly Arts Council England, who may use anonymised personal information
  • to analyse our audience development programmes, ticket sales and self-generated funding to understand the impact of the public investment made in WTM.
  • Data processing services acting in accordance with our instructions, and subject to confidentiality obligations

We do not sell personal details to third parties for any purpose nor will we share your personal data with any other organisations or promoters unless we have your explicit consent to do so. These third party organisations will be named at the point of data collection and your provision of consent to receive information from them.

We use a number of data processors in order to help us provide the services you request. These organisations are obligated to act on our instructions in relation to their use of your personal data and do not have any control over your data in their own right. We make sure anyone who provides a service for WTM enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security. They will not use your data for anything other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service that they are providing.

Why We Collect Your Data, How We Use It And Our Basis For Processing Your Personal Information

We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not to do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. The main way we use your information is to provide the services you’ve requested. We may process your personal data because it is necessary for the performance of a contract, for example:

  • Sending out a ticket to your address if you’ve made a ticket purchase
  • Reminders, updates and feedback requests when you sign up to an event or make a donation
  • To invite you to events as part of your membership or sponsorship benefits
  • To enable recruitment and employment processes
  • To provide the best possible customer service

We have legal obligation for building and venue security and so use CCTV recording equipment in and around our premises

We may also process your data where we have a legitimate interest to do so for example:

  • To Learn about your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information that is relevant to you ie future events and development opportunities.
  • To help us target our marketing and development communications and adverts so that they’re more relevant to you and to give you an exceptional experience
  • To better understand your reasons for donating to us.
  • To carry out screening on potential donors and to conduct due diligence on major donors
  • To analyse how you use our services (including our websites) to help us better understand our audiences and customer base and to improve our processes.
  • We also use films, photographs and audio for promotional purposes on our websites, social media accounts and other formats where it would not be necessary, appropriate or practicable to obtain your specific consent.
  • To participate in research and data analysis as required by the Arts Council England for example Audience Finder. This allows us to understand our audience in a local and national context and helps us to identify new audience opportunities.
  • To enable us to fundraise effectively because we are a charity

We may also process your personal data (including sensitive personal data) where:

  • it is necessary for medical purposes (for example, in a medical emergency)
  • it is necessary to protect your or another person’s vital interests
  • we have your consent to do so for example photography consent as part of project participation including parental consent for all participants up to 18 years.
  • We will ask for your consent to provide you with information about products and services and fundraising activities which may be of interest to you (apart from where it is appropriate for us to rely on our legitimate interests to do so).

If you have opted out of marketing communications, we may still get in touch with you. For example as mentioned above we may email you to give you important information about the events you’ve booked or to tell you about any changes.

WTM As A Charity And How We Respect Our Donors

WTM relies on charitable support to maintain our artistic, heritage and community work and to make this available to everyone.

You can receive information about supporting WTM by contacting our Development team by email, over the phone or in person. We will tell you about our current campaigns that we think are most relevant to you, ways that you can make a real difference to our participation programmes, and invitations to events where you and your family can get closer to our artistic programme by joining one of our schemes.

We invite some people who might be interested in joining one of our schemes to special events eg. drinks receptions or cultivation evenings or to tell you about extra benefits including priority booking. Guests we invite might include current supporters, Members, people who have given donations in the past, audiences who attend concerts and events regularly, audiences who have identified specific programme interests, friends of current supporters, our Board and staff.

Research, Profiling And ‘Wealth Screening’

Our donors tell us that tailored and relevant communication is a priority for them and we constantly review this and listen to you to make sure we are getting this right.

We want to ensure our communications to our supporters are personal, relevant and timely and we want to give you an enhanced experience when you attend events by introducing you to artists or members of staff that we think you might enjoy meeting. To ensure that our communications are relevant to you and your interests and to assess your likely ability to make, and interest in making donations to WTM, we may use additional information such as geographical information and measures of affluence where available from external sources to assist us. This will be a combination of publicly-available information, for example drawn from company resources and news media, with what you have provided to us, such as past donations and career information. We may use the services of external screening/profiling companies, and publicly available data from social media sites like LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter, depending on your privacy settings and/or interaction with us.

WTM may hold personal data that has been created by us from other personal data that we already hold about you, either from internal or external research/profiling. This may be carried out by automated or manual processes, and enables us to better understand you as our supporter and make appropriate requests for support. A list of publicly available sources of information used by wtm for the purposes detailed is available on request.

If you do not wish WTM to undertake this activity, please email theatres@adur-worthing.gov.uk

Please note however that before seeking or accepting major donations we are required to conduct a minimum level of due diligence, including reviewing publicly available personal data. Due diligence is conducted in accordance with WTM’s Ethics Policy and Donations Policy

How Long Do We Keep Your Information

We consider our relationship with audiences, donors and other stakeholders to be life-long. This means that we will maintain a stakeholder record for you until such time as you tell us that you no longer wish us to keep in touch. In this instance WTM will delete the majority of your personal data we hold (except where we have a legal obligation to retain information),and will maintain basic personal data to ensure that we do not inadvertently create a new record in the future.

Employee records are maintained for 6 years after leaving the organisation and job application information will be held for up to one year for unsuccessful applications

Some information may also be retained indefinitely for historical, statistical or research purposes.

Your Rights

Under the DPA and GDPR you have the following rights which can be exercised by contacting WTM and submitting a subject access request:

  • to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you
  • to require that we cease processing your personal data if the processing is causing you damage or distress
  • to require us not to send you marketing communications
  • to require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect
  • to require us to erase your personal data
  • to require us to restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal)
  • to receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller
  • to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

Access

Please contact us by post if you would like to submit a subject access request to: Box Office, Connaught Theatre, Union Place BN11 1LG

Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you at theatres@wtam.uk or 01903 206 206.